Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /home/motors/public_html/plugins/system/t3/includes/menu/megamenu.php on line 141
MotorSports NT News

Check out the video of Darwin Junior Sedans Rising Star - Bailey Jones. Bailey is aiming to be enrolled in the Speedway Australia Rising Star program and was interviewed recently by MotorSports NT President & Northline Speedway Chief Steward, Gary Pendlebury.

Click here to view

The second NT Motorsport Awards has taken place on 15th February, 2020 at the Mindil Beach Casino Resort in Darwin, celebrating 2019 achievements.

Together with Motorsport Australia, MotorSports NT, acknowledged various drivers from each discipline, as well as volunteers and officials.

Starting off the evening was the acknowledgment of three Motorsport Australia Service Award winners in Shane Davidson, Vicki Rice and Adriaan Gerritson – all of whom had successfully contributed to the sport.

The three service award winners were followed by awards for 20 clubs recognising specific individuals who had gone above and beyond at their events during 2019 and previous years before.

From the Top End Drift Association's Scott Grosskopf to the Alice Springs Off Road Race Club's Nina Kells, outstanding individuals from each of the NT based clubs were celebrated for their work in contributing to their discipline.

A further nine people were also awarded with Club Administrator Awards, thanks to their diligence and organisational skills in facilitating clubs events throughout the year, with Jacalin Ekins from the Darwin Speedway Riders & Drivers Association headlining these individual award winners as the outright NT Club Administrator of the Year.

On top of Ekins' involvement with her club as a passionate official and administrator, she also played a key part in running the highly successful 2019 NT State Event of the Year - the Chariots of Thunder.

One of the biggest Sprintcar events in Australia, the four-day event saw a 70 per cent increase in participation during 2019 and an impressive 11,000 spectators, while fans could also watch the event via a free broadcast.

Ekins found herself on stage a third time following her triumph as an official and event organiser, as she was also named as the NT Motorsport Person of the Year.

Taking centre stage alongside Ekins as a highly praised official was 2019 Official of the Year, Gavin Thompson.

From being a veteran Clerk of Course at many race meetings, developing and increasing his club's membership numbers and the training of new officials, Thompson was a deserving recipient of the award.

While Thompson was praised for his many years of service, on the opposite end of the scale was 13-year-old Jorja Thompson who took out the Junior Official of the Year title for her role in assisting with the running of each of the North Australian Motor Sports Club's race meetings throughout the year.

Outside of all the volunteers getting time in the spotlight, 15 drivers across all disciplines were also rewarded for their stellar 2019 seasons with Circuit Driver of the Year winner David Ling and Off Road Driver of the Year recipient Alex Heinzel amongst the winners highlighted during the evening.

Less than a week out from his Virgin Australia Supercars Championship debut as a full-time driver, Bryce Fullwood was named as the 2019 Burson Future Star Award winner for his incredible season in the Dunlop Super2 Series, which saw the 21-year-old dominate the talented field of drivers

 

Here is the full list of recipients.


Award Winners
Service Awards
Shane Davidson
Vicki Rice
Adriaan Gerritson

MSNT Volunteer Awards
Acacia Hills Motocross Association – Natasha Langkowski
Arunga Park Speedway Association – Darren Greening
Alice Springs Karting Club – Kevin Rawlins
Alice Springs Off Road Race Club – Nina Kells
Central Australian Drag Racing Association – Stephen Greenfield
Central Australian Rally Sports Club – Ben Kittle
Darwin Karting Association – Tracey Driscoll
Darwin Motor Cycle Club – Jeff Klein
Darwin Speedway Riders & Drivers Association – Hannah Bairstow
Hidden Valley Drag Racing Association – John Brown
Katherine Motor Sports Club – Kade 'Bluey' Robertson
North Australian Motor Sports Club – Ross Salmon
Nhulunbuy Speedway – Harry Walker
Top End Drift Association – Scott Grosskopf
Top End Dirt Karts – Steve Driver
Top End Motocross Club – Kylie Verity
Top End Mud Racing Association – Alex 'Bambi' Ormsby
Top End Road Racing Association – Alan Tilbrook
Territory Quad Association – Darren Lavercombe
Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club – Kenny Armstead

NT Junior Official of the Year
Jorja Thompson

NT Official of the Year
Gavin Thompson

Club Administrator Awards
North Australian Motor Sports Club – David Ling
Top End Drift Association – Chloe Baehnisch
Improved Production Racing – Jake Burgess
Top End Motocross Club – Tania Rice
Darwin Motorcycle Club – Jeff Klein
Territory Quad Association – Angie Lavercombe
Arunga Park Speedway Association – Nicky Jettner
Darwin Speedway Riders & Drivers Association – Jacalin Ekins
Burnout Association of Darwin – Rebecca Harris

NT Club Administrator of the Year
Jacalin Ekins

NT Rider/Driver of the Year
Speedway Driver of the Year – Scott Leonhardt
Rally Driver of the Year – Jamie Lawson
Road Bike Rider of the Year – Peter Troon
Motorkhana/Khanacross Driver of the Year – Jamie Smith
Karter of the Year – Steve Howell
Quad Rider of the Year – Deegan Sherwood
Motocross Rider of the Year – Jayden O'Connor
Off Road Driver of the Year – Alex Heinzel
Mud Racing Driver of the Year – Ted Roderick
Drag Racer of the Year – Steven Ariston
Circuit Driver of the Year – David Ling
Drifter of the Year – Mitchell Doyle
Enduro Rider of the Year – Shane Saunders
Burnout Driver of the Year – Chaise Bouchere

Burson Future Star Award
Bryce Fullwood

NT Motorsport Event of the Year
Chariots of Thunder

NT Motorsport Person of the Year
Jacalin Ekins

The Territory Labor Government continues to deliver for motor sport in the Territory with the construction of Motor Sports House at Hidden Valley nearly a third of the way complete.
Local company C & R Constructions Pty Ltd were awarded a contract for $4.9 million to design and construct the new Motor Sports House, which will provide a central corporate meeting place for industry and events.
It’s estimated this project will create more than 30 jobs during construction.
Cranes are arriving on site this week to start installing the structural steel, with completion still anticipated for mid-year.
There are more than 5,000 licenced motor sport competitors, pit crew, volunteers and officials in the Territory with over 160,000 spectators at motor sports events annually.
Every year, Hidden Valley Motor Sports Complex hosts a range of motor sport races and club events, including the Supercar Championship Series, drift events and drag racing along with providing a home to a number of motor sports clubs.
This project will bring the facilities in line with other Australian motor sport venues while benefitting a range of motor sports clubs with provisions for a hot desk facilities and much needed new administration space, training and conference rooms.
The building will complement the range of upgrades to the complex, including new broadcast quality lighting to the drag strip track, hydraulic upgrades and new safety tyre walls and upgrades to the drags spectator safety area.
Works have been programmed to ensure minimal disruption to activities of Hidden Valley Motor Sports Complex.
Quotes from the Minister for Tourism, Sport and Culture, Lauren Moss:
“The Territory Labor Government’s top priority is creating jobs.
“We are investing over $13 million into motor sport infrastructure across the Territory, because we know how much motor sport means to competitors and spectators.
“Motor Sports House is a key component of this investment that will allow motor sports to continue to grow and flourish.
“Motor sport events across the Territory bring thousands of tourists here each year. This provides a great boost for the economy, encouraging further tourism opportunities and supporting local jobs across the economy.”

Thank-you to all who attended and supported the Inaugural CAMS/MotorSports NT Motorsport Awards on Saturday Night at Sky City, Beachside Pavilion.
Special thanks to Charlie King who was the MC for the night.
Special thanks to Thomas Maxwell and Bryce Fullwood who were the guest speakers for the night.
Thank-you to Debbie Turner for presenting the MSNT Affiliated Club Volunteer awards.

Huge THANK-YOU to our Sponsors of the Night:
Northern Territory Government
10 Darwin
NT News
Zip Print
10 Central

AWARD WINNERS
CAMS Service Awards
Adam Burgan – Motorsport Chaplain
Phillip Zamagias - Motorsport Chaplain

MotorSports NT Affiliate Club Volunteer of the Year Awards
Michele Thompson - APSA
Chris Gibson - ASMCC
Benjamin Oliver - ASORRC
Joshua Graveling - CADRA
Evan Vale - CARS
Gavin Law - Nhulunbuy Speedway
Greg Logan - TEMRA
Jimmy Mann - DSRDA
Angela Menzies - TCSC
Tim Gwynne - DMCC
John Brown - HVDRA
Gary Kohlman - AHMA
Arie Mombers - DKA
Tony Connor - ASKC
Stewart Baehnisch - TEDA
Deborah Townsend - TERRA
Brett Edwards - KMSC
Jodi Abela - TEMCC
Dallas Window - TQA

Northern Territory Official of the Year
Leonie Kerr CARS

Junior Official of the Year - Joshua Graveling CADRA

MSNT Club Administrator of the Year Honours 
Dallas Window - TQA
Natasha Langkowski - AHMA
Sharon Sealy - DKA
Jenny Henwood - DMCC
Caleb Gotts - DSRDA
Rebecca Thomsen - KMSC
Justin Neck - HVDRA
Jake Burgess - NAMSC

MSNT Club Administrator of the Year Overall Winner
Caleb Gotts - DSRDA

Club Milestone Award
Finke Desert Race Club

Driver/Rider Awards
NT Circuit Driver of the Year - Marian Bujnowski
NT Drifter of the Year - Patrick Barlee
NT Motorkhana/Khanacross Driver of the Year - Chris McCormack.
NT Mud Racing Driver of the Year - Rod Gobell
NT Rally Driver of the Year - Phillip Kerr
NT Enduro Rider of the Year - Daniel Field
NT Karter of the Year - Tony Connor
NT Rider of the Year - Kristian Agostini
NT Quad Rider of the Year - Brandon Geers
NT Speedway Driver of the Year - Chace Karpenko
NT Off Road Driver of the Year - Darren Wright
NT Drag Racer of the Year - Craig Hodge
NT Road Bike Rider of the Year - Joel Kelso
NT Motocross Rider of the Year - Jayden O’Connor

Future Star Award - Ben Atkinson Jnr

State Event of the Year - Finke Desert Race

Northern Territory Motorsport Person of the Year - Leonie Kerr

The Confederation of Australian Motor Sport (CAMS) and MotorSports NT (MSNT) have further cemented their partnership and will continue to work closely on a number of projects in the future.

The recognition of Territorian champions within the Territory is one of those projects CAMS and MSNT had discussed, with confirmation a Motor Sports NT Awards night will be held in the next 12 months.

Both organisations have now agreed there was a need to recognise the Champions of NT motor sport in the Territory.

Page 1 of 3

Facebook page