Calendar

2018 Northern Territory Motorsports Calendar

*Dates can be subject to change

March

3rd - Top End Drift Assoc - Learn to Drift

4th - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - Thumpers Rd 1

4th- Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Motocross Round 2

10th - Arunga Park Speedway Assoc - Memorial Night - All Classes, Speedcar Special 

11th - Territory Quad Assoc - Wet Season Series Round 1

11th - Top End Road Racing Assoc - Round 1

11th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - Khanacross, Round 1

11th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Natural Terrain Series Round 1

11th - Darwin Karting Association - Come & Try Day/Sign On

17th - Alice Springs Karting Club - Juniors & 100 Open trophy meet

18th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Come and Try Open Day

17-18th - Alice Springs Off Road Race Club - Dirt and Dust

18th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Come and Try Open Day for Lap Sprint

18th - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - Thumpers Round 2

18th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Motocross Round 3

24th - Arunga Park Speedway Assoc - Wild Wayne 20/20 Bombers & Wingless Series

24th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 1 Racing

24th - Top End Mud Racing Assoc - Round 6

25th - Territory Quad Assoc - Wet Season Series Round 2

25th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Natural Terrain Series Round 2

30th - Top End Drift Assoc - Learn to Drift/Driftkhana 

 

April 

1st - Top End Road Racing Assoc - Round 2

7th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Natural Terrain Night Sprints Round 1

7th - Arunga Park Speedway Assoc - Ladies Night 

7th - Central Australian Drag Racing Association - King of the Street - Round 1

8th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 2 Racing

7th - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - Thumpers Round 3

8th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - Motorkhana, Round 1

13th - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - Test and Tune

14th - Acacia Hills Motocross Assoc - Come and Try Fun Day

14th - Alice Springs Karting Club - 1st Points Meeting

14th - Northline Speedway - Sprintcars, Wingless, Street Stocks, AMCA, Juniors, F500, GoKarts

14-15th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Enduro Series Round 1

14-15th - Alice Springs Off Road Race Club - NT Titles

15th - Top End Drift Assoc - Round 1 Drift Event

15th - Acacia Hills Motocross Assoc - Round 1 Tri Series

15th - Katherine Off Road Motorcycle Sports Club - Round 1 MX

21st - Top End Mud Racing Assoc - NT Titles

20th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Motorkhana Round 1

21st - Central Australian Drag Racing Association - Big Al Stainer Memorial

21st - Darwin Karting Association - Round 3 Racing

21st-22nd - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Ross Hanning Memorial Rd 1

22nd - Top End Moto Cross Club - Natural Terrain Series Round 3

22rd - Territory Quad Assoc - Wet Season Series Round 3

27th - Top End Drift Assoc - Driftkhana

28th - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - Round 1

28th - Alice Springs Karting Club - Come and Try/Practice Day

28th - Arunga Park Speedway Assoc - Big Al World Bomber Title

29th - Katherine Off Road Motorcycle Sports Club - Round 2 MX

 

May

4th - Top End Drift Assoc - Learn to Drift/Driftkhana

5th - Northline Speedway - Sprintcars, Wingless, Street Stocks, AMCA, Juniors, F500, GoKarts

6th - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - Kamfari

6th - Top End Road Racing Assoc - Round 3

6th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Finke Prologue Practice Day

6th - Alice Springs Karting Club - KT Elimination Trophy Day

11th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Motorkhana Round 2

12th - Arunga Park Speedway Assoc - NT v SA Demolition Derby

12th - Northline Speedway - Sprintcars, Street Stocks, AMCA, Juniors, F500, GoKarts

12-13th – North Australian Motor Sports Club - Circuit Racing/Lap Sprint Rd 2

13th - Acacia Hills Motocross Assoc - Round 2 Tri Series

13th - Territory Quad Assoc - Wet Season Series Round 4

13th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 4 Racing

17-18th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Porsche Club

18th - Top End Drift Assoc - Driftkhana

19th - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - Round 2

19th - Central Australian Drag Racing Association - Drag Racing

19th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mr MX Series Round 1

20th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mini MX Series Round 1

20th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - TBA

20th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Junior Series MX and Senior Practice

20th - Alice Springs Karting Club - 2nd Points Meeting

20th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 5 Racing

26th - Northline Speedway - Sprintcars, Wingless, Street Stocks, Juniors, F500, GoKarts

27th - Territory Quad Assoc - Wet Season Series Round 5

27th - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - Ride Day, Cox Peninsula

27th - Top End Road Racing Assoc - 3 Hour 

 

June

2nd - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mini MX Series Round 2

2nd - Darwin Karting Association - Round 6 Racing

2nd - Katherine Motor Sports Club - Opening Night

3rd - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mr MX Series Round 2/Tri Series Round 1

4rd - Alice Springs Karting Club - 3rd Points Meeting

9th-10th - Northline Speedway - Darwin Titles All Sections

8-10th - Tatts Finke Desert Race

16th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mr MX Series Round 3

17th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mini MX Series Round 3

15-17th - Supercar Championship Series

17th - Alice Springs Karting Club - 125 Trophy Day

23rd- Darwin Motor Cycle Club - 6 Hour Day/Night Enduro

23rd - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - Round 3

24th - Territory Quad Assoc - Dry Season Series Round 6

24th - Top End Drift Assoc - Track Drift

24th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - Motorkhana, Round 2

24th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Junior Series Natural Terrain MX & Senior Practice

24th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 7 Racing

28-1st - July - Australian Superbikes

29-30th - Northline Speedway - Junior Sedan Australian Title with support classes 

 

July

1st - Darwin Karting Association - Round 8 Racing

1st - Alice Springs Karting Club - 4th Points Meeting

1st - Katherine Off Road Motorcycle Sports Club - Round 3 MX

6-8th Top End Moto Cross Club - NT Titles

6-8th - Top End Drift Assoc - Drift State of Origin 2018

6-8th - Darwin Karting Association - NT Titles

6-7th - Katherine Motor Sports Club - NT Junior Sedan Title

7th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 1

7th - Northline Speedway - Sprintcars, Wingless, Street Stocks, AMCA, F500, GoKarts

8th - Territory Quad Assoc - Dry Season Series Round 7

13th-14th - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - Nitro Up North

15th - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - Pony Express Round 1, Cox Peninsula

15th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Natural Terrain Round 1

14-15th - Alice Springs Karting Club - NT Titles

20th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Motorkhana NT Titles

21st - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Night Enduro Sprints Natural Terrain Round 2

21st - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 2

21-22nd - Central Australian Drag Racing Association - Desert Nationals

21st-22nd - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Circuit Racing/Lap Sprint NT Titles

22nd - Acacia Hills Motocross Assoc - Round 3 Tri Series

22nd - Territory Quad Assoc - Dry Season Series Round 8

22nd - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - Khanacross, Round 2

27-28th - Northline Speedway - Formula 500 Australian Title with support classes

28th - Katherine Off Road Motorcycle Sports Club - Round 4

29th - Top End Drift Assoc - Round 2 Drift Event

29th - Alice Springs Karting Club - 5th Points Meeting 

 

August

4-5th - Top End Road Racing Assoc - TERRA Territory Challenge

4th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 3

4th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 9 Racing

3-5th - Katherine Motor Sports Club - NT Formula 500 Title & AMCA Challenge

4-5th - Alice Springs Off Road Race Club - Sporties 12 Hour Enduro

10th - Northline Speedway - Sprintcars, Street Stocks, AMCA, Juniors, Go Karts

11th - Tennant Creek Speedway Club - Club Night

11th - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - NT Titles

12th - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - Pony Express Round 2, Cox Peninsula

12th - Territory Quad Assoc - Dry Season Series Round 9

12th - Alice Springs Karting Club - Come & Try Meeting and Junior Practice

17-18th - Northline Speedway - Chariots of Thunder

18th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 4

18th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Club Championship Round 1 

19th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mini Club Championship Round 1 

18th -19th - Gazza Nats

19th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Natural Terrain Round 2

19th - Central Australian Drag Racing Assoc - King of the Street, Round 2 & Harley/Bike Challenge

24-25th - Northline Speedway - Chariots of Thunder

25th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 10 Racing

25th - Alice Springs Karting Club - Teams Event

25th - Tennant Creek Speedway Club - Club Night

26th - Top End Road Racing Association - Round 4

26th - Territory Quad Assoc - Dry Season Series Round 10

31st - Arunga Park Speedway - Red Centre Nats - Sprintcars

31st - Top End Drift Assoc - Driftkhana 

 

September

31 - 2 Sept - Red Centre NATS

1st - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 5

1st - Darwin Karting Association - Round 11 Racing

1st - Katherine Motor Sports Club - Club Night

1st - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Motorkhana Round 3

1st-2nd - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Circuit Racing/Lap Sprint Rd 3

1st-2nd - Darwin Motor Cycle Club - 2 Day Enduro, Cox Peninsula

8th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Tri Series Round 3, Katherine

8th - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - Round 6 Funny Cars

8th - Alice Springs Karting Club - Double Points and Final

8-9th - Territory Quad Assoc - NT Titles

9th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Natural Terrain Round 3

9th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - NT Dirt Motorkhana Titles

14th - Top End Drift Assoc - Learn to Drift/Driftkhana

15th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 6

15th - Darwin Karting Association - Round 12 Racing

15th - Tennant Creek Speedway Club - Club Night

15-16th - Acacia Hills Motocross Assoc - AHMA Pro Classic

15-16th - Alice Springs Off Road Race Club - October 12th

15-16th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Enduro Series Round 2

16th - Top End Road Racing Assoc - Round 5

22nd - Darwin Karting Association - NT Closed Titles

22nd - Hidden Valley Drag Racing Assoc - Round 7

22nd - Central Australian Drag Racing Association - Drag Racing

22nd - Alice Springs Karting Club - Alice Springs Titles

22nd - Top End Moto Cross Club - Club Championship Round 2

23rd - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mini Club Championship Round 2

28th - Top End Drift Assoc - Driftkhana

29th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 7

29th - Katherine Motor Sports Club - Club Night

30th - Top End Road Racing Assoc - Round 6

30th - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Natural Terrain Round 4

30th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - Khanacross, Round 3 

 

October

1st - Alice Springs Motor Cycle Club - Motocross Round 4

6th - Top End Drift Assoc - Round 3 Drift Event

6th - Alice Springs Karting Club - Alice Challenge

6th - Tennant Creek Speedway Club - Tennant Creek Titles

7th - Katherine Off Road Motorcycle Sports Club - Round 6 MX

12th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Motorkhana Round 4

13th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 8

13-14th - North Australian Motor Sports Club - Circuit Racing/Lap Sprint Rd 4

14th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - Motorkhana, Round 3

14th - Alice Springs Masters Games Enduro (Off Road Club)

16th - Alice Springs Masters Games Flat Track/Short Circuit

18th - Alice Springs Masters Games Scrambles (Natural Terrain)

20th - Top End Moto Cross Club - Club Championship Round 3

21st - Top End Moto Cross Club - Mini Club Championship Round 3

20-21st - Alice Springs Off Road Race Club - Hosetech 250

20th - Top End Mud Racing Assoc - Round 1

20th - Katherine Motor Sports Club - Club Night

26th - Top End Drift Assoc - Learnt to Drift/Driftkhana

27th - Central Australian Drag Racing Assoc - King of the Street Rd. 3/Aces & 8’s Muscle Car Mania

27th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 9

27th - Tennant Creek Speedway Club - Club Night

28th - Top End Road Racing Assoc - Round 7 

 

November

4-5th - Central Australian Rally Sports Club - TBA

10th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Race Meet 10

17th - Top End Mud Racing Assoc - Round 2

23rd - Top End Drift Assoc - Driftkhana

24th - Nhulunbuy Speedway - Club Championships 

 

December

8th - Top End Mud Racing Assoc - Round 3

Facebook page